History and Operation of the Drawback Laws
[…] See attached Congressional letters filed in response to this 2009 effort by Treasury.
The IRC Provisions Governing Excises Taxes on Distilled Spirits Differentiates Between “Drawback” and “Withdrawal for Exportation.”
IRC provisions governing excises taxes on distilled spirits authorize drawback in several specified situations. In each case, the IRC uses the term “drawback.” Two examples:
- 26 U.S.C. § 5062 provides for drawback of excise taxes paid on the exportation of distilled spirits from the United States. Unlike section 1313(j)(2), the exported merchandise must be the exact same merchandise on which the excise tax is paid.[12]
- 26 U.S.C. § 5111 provides that “[a]NY person using distilled spirits on which the tax has been determined, in the manufacture or production of medicines, medicinal preparations, food 5products, flavors, flavoring extracts, or perfume, which are unfit for beverage purposes shall be eligible for drawback at the time when such distilled spirits are used in the manufacture of such products”
In contrast, 26 U.S.C. § 5214 allows distillers to withdraw spirits tax unpaid and undetermined from bonded premises in several specified situations including “exportation.” Nowhere in the statute is such withdrawal referred to as a “drawback.”[13]